Legal Protections for Family Violence (Part 1)
[…] Then, “If the court finds from the information contained in an application for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger of family violence, the court, without further notice to the individual alleged to have committed family violence and without a hearing, may enter a Temporary Ex Parte order for the protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or household of the applicant.” TFC sec. 83.001. That order “may direct a respondent to do or refrain from doing specified acts.” Ibid.

This type of order may, in certain circumstances, provide for the removal of the target from a residence. This order is good for only twenty (20) days, although it might be extended once for a period of time not to exceed twenty additional days.